Du hast noch keine Artikel in Deinem Warenkorb. Finde im Shop Deine Lieblingsprodukte und lass Dich verwöhnen.Go shopping
The sea buckthorn, also called Hippophae Rhamnoides, is a true powerhouse. That’s why it is often used in cosmetic or skin care products. The active ingredients contained in it can perform small miracles when applied and effectively protect the skin against external influences, such as sun or dryness.
Origin and appearance of sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn is widespread in Central Asia. However, the sea buckthorn bush grows everywhere in the temperate maritime or continental climate – preferably on slightly moist, dry and calcareous sandy soils in the upper layers or on clay and clay soils. The plant also thrives particularly well on river banks, sea coasts and dunes.
Depending on the location, the sea buckthorn is a very annoying, thorny, willow-like shrub of 1–3.5 m in height. The strongly branched, rather upright sea buckthorn tree can reach a height of up to over 6 m. The uneven and bulky protruding branches have a smooth, dark reddish-brown bark. The fruits are bright orange-red, spherical pseudo-berries.
Sea buckthorn oils and their special features
The oil of sea buckthorn is divided into three different types of oil depending on the method of extraction:
- Pulp oil
- Pumpkin seed oil
- Pomace oil
The three types of oil of sea buckthorn differ significantly in their active ingredient content and in the fatty acid composition. A special feature of orange-red pulp oil is the high content of palmitoleic acid (about 35%), which is only present in very small quantities in other plants. Palmitoleic acid is a component of skin fat, which is why sea buckthorn pulp oil is particularly suitable for regeneration and care of heavily stressed skin. In addition, it contains valuable so-called unsabarable components with a high content of sterols, carotenoids and tocopherols as well as simple and essential fatty acids (e.B omega-3 fatty acids). In addition, all fat-soluble vitamins are found in this oil – especially vitamins A and E, but also vitamins C, B1, B2, B3 and B9 as well as 14 trace elements and various minerals. The natural vitamin E content helps protect cells from oxidative stress.
Sea buckthorn pulp oil – CO2 extraction
The most active ingredient of these oils is sea buckthorn pulp oil. It is obtained by cold pressing, centrifugation or extraction with supercritical CO2. CO2 extracts are carriers of the strongest biological activity. This makes them particularly indispensable in the development of effective cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. In addition, CO2 extracts have a lipophilic (= fat-loving) character. This allows the molecules of the biological active substances contained in the extract to penetrate more easily into the deeper layers of the skin and thus unfold their effect.
In the production of CO2 extracts, natural carbon dioxide (= CO2) is used as a solvent for the extract. Under very high pressure, the gaseous CO2 is compressed so strongly that it becomes liquid and flows through the plant material. In this way, the fragrances and active ingredients are dissolved without leaving solvents or other residues of inorganic salts, heavy metals or reproducible germs.
As soon as the pressure decreases, the CO2 becomes gaseous again and can be recycled for the next extraction process. What remains is a high-quality, pure and residue-free extract of the plant.
It is exciting that the yield of sea buckthorn pulp oil by CO2 extraction is 12.5% higher than by the other extraction methods.
Effect of sea buckthorn
Sea buckthorn has a regenerating and anti-inflammatory effect. Therefore, the fruit is also often used in care products for irritated, dry skin but also for impure skin. Sea buckthorn can also be used in the treatment of skin diseases such as acne or neurodermatitis.
Sea buckthorn nourishes the skin intensively, tightens the tissue and supports the skin’s own protective barrier. The high-quality sea buckthorn pulp oil is used as a preventive measure against wrinkles and pigmentation disorders as well as for allergic, sensitive and itchy skin.
Thanks to its high beta-carotene content, sea buckthorn provides natural sun protection and protects against the influences of free radicals. It is often used externally as a prophylaxis and therapy for and against radiation damage to the skin (e.B. burns, sunburn, X-rays, etc.). Sea buckthorn is therefore found in sun protection products and products for the relief of sunburn.
PHYSTINE products with sea buckthorn
We use the regulating properties of CO2-extracted sea buckthorn fruit pulp extract in the following of our PHYSTINE care products:
Find out now about our care products that contain sea buckthorn fruit extract!