Kalahari melons from Namibia

The Kalahari melon is exceptional. The oil pressed from their seeds has a unique composition of fatty acids. Combined with one of the strongest known antioxidants and high-quality vitamins, kalahari melon oil is a precious, still unknown treasure for natural cosmetics and skin care products.

Wild watermelon or tsamma

The Kalahari melon is also called “Wild Watermelon” or “Tsamma” by the locals. It grows mainly on the dry soil of the Kalahari Desert in Namibia and Botswana, from where it got its name. It grows over the desert floor and bears yellow flowers. The ripe flesh is light and slightly bitter in taste.

For the indigenous peoples of the Kalahari Desert, the Tsamma is an important source of water and food. The seeds of the Kalahari melon are often dried, roasted and ground into flour or the oil is extracted from the seeds.

Kalahari Melons
Kalahari melons from Namibia

Kalahari Melon Oil for PHYSTINE

The Kalahari melons for PHYSTINE are harvested by women of the Sivara village community in northern Namibia. The cores are then used by Olli Rust and his team gently cold pressed for us. The golden yellow oil is filtered several times until there is no dust from the pressing process. The crushed shells of the seeds, the so-called press cake, which remains during oil extraction, are used, among other things, in the baking of bread.

Olli with his team in front of the Okavango River
Olli with team in front of the Okawango River

Special features of seed oil

The Kalahari Melon Oil (Citrullus Lantus Seed Oil) impresses with its extraordinary fatty acid spectrum. It contains a very high proportion of linoleic acid, an unsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. This is particularly important for the human body for two main reasons: On the one hand, linoleic acid cannot be produced by the body itself. On the other hand, ceramide I, an important component of the uppermost layer of the skin (stratum corneum), which is the skin’s natural barrier, is formed from linoleic acid. If too little of the essential omega-6 fatty acid is absorbed, this often leads to disorders of the skin barrier, dry and flaky skin or other skin problems.

Not only the high proportion of linoleic acid in Kalahari melon oil, but also the presence of the carotenoid called lycopene makes the gold-colored oil so effective. Lycopene is one of the strongest known antioxidants that can trap free radicals in the body and skin. As a result, it counteracts the signs of skin aging and is ideal in anti-aging care products.

In addition to the already mentioned special features, the seed oil of the Kalahari melon also contains high-quality vitamins such as vitamins A, C, E and various B vitamins – a true elixir for the skin!

In order for Kalahari Melon Oil to unfold its unique effect, we always combine it with other specifically selected oils or substances, depending on the effect we want to achieve with our care product.

The appropriate mixture of oils and ingredients is our key to transporting the highly effective active ingredients exactly where they are supposed to work.

The oil of kalahari melon is not comedogenic due to the low proportion of oleic acid, which means that it does not clog the pores of the skin and is also quickly absorbed.

Donations for Sivara

As a thank you and appreciation we would like to support the village community of Sivara and donate 1€ per product sold.

Children from Sivara

PHYSTINE products with Kalahari melon oil

We use the valuable properties of this African oil in the following PHYSTINE care products:

Find out now about our care products that contain Kalahari melon oil!



Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *